The Brady Bill
[…] of title 18, United States Code, is amended by inserting after the 

item relating to section 925 the following new item: 

  

"925A. Remedy for erroneous denial of firearm.". 

  

SEC. 105. RULE OF CONSTRUCTION. 

  

    This Act and the amendments made by this Act shall not be 

construed to alter or impair any right or remedy under section 552a 

of title 5, United States Code. 

  

SEC. 106. FUNDING FOR IMPROVEMENT OF CRIMINAL RECORDS. 

  

    (a) USE OF FORMULA GRANTS.--Section 509(b) of title I of the 

Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 

3759(b)) is amended-- 

        (1) in paragraph (2) by striking "and" after the semicolon; 

        (2) in paragraph (3) by striking the period and inserting "; 

    and"; and 

        (3) by adding at the end the following new paragraph: 

        "(4) the improvement of State record systems and the 

    sharing with the Attorney General of all of the records 

    described in paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) of this subsection and 

    the records required by the Attorney General under section 103 

    of the Brady Handgun Violence Prevention Act, for the purpose of 

    implementing that Act.". 

  

    (b) ADDITIONAL FUNDING.-- 

        (1) GRANTS FOR THE IMPROVEMENT OF CRIMINAL RECORDS.--The 

    Attorney General, through the Bureau of Justice Statistics, 

    shall, subject to appropriations and with preference to States